CI
CushyIndex
Calculate →
Direct Answer

Salary Needed to Live Comfortably in Palma

In this model, the comfortable tier for a single renter in Palma starts at approximately 44.000 €. This is a modeled score threshold, not a measured minimum income. Your actual rent and household budget matter more than the tier label.

Key estimate: comfortable ≈ 44.000 € gross/yr (single renter) → about 2430 €/month net (estimated).

Main caveat: rent is the dominant factor — a central 1-bed around 1100 €/month vs 800 € outside the centre shifts the threshold, and couples or families need different numbers.

Calculate my net salary ↑
Your salary in Palma
30 cities · 8 countries

Starts with a single employee renting in Palma. Change household, housing or rent below.

Free estimate. No account needed. Adjust rent in Advanced settings.

Palma salary thresholds at a glance (estimated)

Comfort tierGross salary / yrNet / month (est.)Cushy Index
Minimum Viable27.000 €1582 €35/100
Stable35.000 €2005 €53/100
Comfortable44.000 €2430 €67/100
Very Cushy63.000 €3314 €82/100

Single employee renting a 1-bed, normal lifestyle. Directional estimates — household type, rent level and benefits move each threshold.

Cost of Living in Palma (2026)

CategoryMonthly (EUR)
1-Bed Rent (Centre)1100 €
1-Bed Rent (Outside)800 €
Groceries (single)270 €
Transport45 €
Utilities115 €
Internet40 €
Restaurants185 €
Leisure135 €

Salary by Comfort Tier in Palma

Minimum Viable

Covers essentials, very tight on extras

27.000 €
gross/year
Monthly Net
1582 €
Breathing Room
-83 €
National Rank
~Median
Cushy Index
35/100
Stable

Comfortable basics, some savings, limited luxuries

35.000 €
gross/year
Monthly Net
2005 €
Breathing Room
340 €
National Rank
Top 40%
Cushy Index
53/100
Comfortable

Solid lifestyle, dining out, travel, decent savings

44.000 €
gross/year
Monthly Net
2430 €
Breathing Room
765 €
National Rank
Top 25%
Cushy Index
67/100
Very Cushy

Premium lifestyle, strong savings, no financial stress

63.000 €
gross/year
Monthly Net
3314 €
Breathing Room
1649 €
National Rank
Top 15%
Cushy Index
82/100

What About Couples and Families?

The figures above are for a single person renting in Palma. For a couple, the combined household income for a comfortable lifestyle is roughly €70k–€88k combined, since rent and utilities are shared while groceries and childcare scale up.

Adding a child raises costs — childcare alone can add 550 €/month per child in Palma.

Other cities

FAQ

What is a good salary to live well in Palma?

In this model, the comfortable score tier for a single renter in Palma starts at approximately 44.000 € gross per year. This corresponds to a modeled Cushy Index of around 67/100. It is not a measured minimum salary; use your actual rent and household costs.

How much rent should you budget in Palma?

A one-bedroom apartment in Palma costs roughly 800 €–1100 € per month depending on location. Keeping rent below 30–35% of net income is the healthy guideline.

Is Palma expensive compared to similar cities?

Palma has a modeled cost index of 1.22x relative to the Spain national average used as the platform baseline, making it notably more expensive than average.

What does "living comfortably" mean in Palma?

In these estimates, "comfortable" means a single renter can cover a 1-bed apartment, groceries, transport, utilities and a normal leisure budget while still saving meaningfully each month — roughly a Cushy Index of 67/100. It is a directional benchmark, not a guarantee: your rent, household and lifestyle move the threshold.

Data confidence: Modeled estimate. Source: Numbeo estimates. Cost and salary figures are modeled estimates for planning.

Calculate Your Cushy Index for Palma

Enter your salary and see exactly how cushy your life is in Palma.

Calculate my Cushy Index →

Modeled estimate. Actual results may vary.