CI
CushyIndex
Calculate →
Direct Answer

Salary Needed to Live Comfortably in Barcelona

In this model, the comfortable tier for a single renter in Barcelona starts at approximately 51.000 €. This is a modeled score threshold, not a measured minimum income. Your actual rent and household budget matter more than the tier label.

Key estimate: comfortable ≈ 51.000 € gross/yr (single renter) → about 2759 €/month net (estimated).

Main caveat: rent is the dominant factor — a central 1-bed around 1350 €/month vs 950 € outside the centre shifts the threshold, and couples or families need different numbers.

Calculate my net salary ↑
Your salary in Barcelona
30 cities · 8 countries

Starts with a single employee renting in Barcelona. Change household, housing or rent below.

Free estimate. No account needed. Adjust rent in Advanced settings.

Start with the net household income you need

Define your household costs and desired buffer before translating them into gross salary. These scenarios add a €1,500 monthly buffer to modeled costs. They are planning examples, not observed minimum salaries.

Barcelona: normal lifestyle, modeled monthly household budget
HouseholdCostsNet income with bufferIf rent rises €300
Single adult1875 €3375 €3675 €
Couple2445 €3945 €4245 €
Family, two children4195 €5695 €5995 €

Couples share some costs; two earners have separate tax calculations. Multiplying a single person’s gross salary does not establish a household’s gross requirement. The family scenario includes two full childcare allowances, without subsidies.

Spain IRPF remains simplified and is not a Catalonia payslip calculation. Rent and other costs are unverified model assumptions. Check source limitations and see the household scenario definitions.

Barcelona salary thresholds at a glance (estimated)

Comfort tierGross salary / yrNet / month (est.)Cushy Index
Minimum Viable31.000 €1793 €35/100
Stable39.000 €2194 €51/100
Comfortable51.000 €2759 €67/100
Very Cushy73.000 €3771 €82/100

Single employee renting a 1-bed, normal lifestyle. Directional estimates — household type, rent level and benefits move each threshold.

Cost of Living in Barcelona (2026)

CategoryMonthly (EUR)
1-Bed Rent (Centre)1350 €
1-Bed Rent (Outside)950 €
Groceries (single)280 €
Transport55 €
Utilities120 €
Internet40 €
Restaurants200 €
Leisure150 €

Salary by Comfort Tier in Barcelona

Minimum Viable

Covers essentials, very tight on extras

31.000 €
gross/year
Monthly Net
1793 €
Breathing Room
-82 €
National Rank
~Median
Cushy Index
35/100
Stable

Comfortable basics, some savings, limited luxuries

39.000 €
gross/year
Monthly Net
2194 €
Breathing Room
319 €
National Rank
Top 30%
Cushy Index
51/100
Comfortable

Solid lifestyle, dining out, travel, decent savings

51.000 €
gross/year
Monthly Net
2759 €
Breathing Room
884 €
National Rank
Top 20%
Cushy Index
67/100
Very Cushy

Premium lifestyle, strong savings, no financial stress

73.000 €
gross/year
Monthly Net
3771 €
Breathing Room
1896 €
National Rank
Top 10%
Cushy Index
82/100

Popular salary checks

Other cities

FAQ

What is a good salary to live well in Barcelona?

In this model, the comfortable score tier for a single renter in Barcelona starts at approximately 51.000 € gross per year. This corresponds to a modeled Cushy Index of around 67/100. It is not a measured minimum salary; use your actual rent and household costs.

How much rent should you budget in Barcelona?

A one-bedroom apartment in Barcelona costs roughly 950 €–1350 € per month depending on location. Keeping rent below 30–35% of net income is the healthy guideline.

Is Barcelona expensive compared to similar cities?

Barcelona has a modeled cost index of 1.35x relative to the Spain national average used as the platform baseline, making it notably more expensive than average.

What does "living comfortably" mean in Barcelona?

In these estimates, "comfortable" means a single renter can cover a 1-bed apartment, groceries, transport, utilities and a normal leisure budget while still saving meaningfully each month — roughly a Cushy Index of 67/100. It is a directional benchmark, not a guarantee: your rent, household and lifestyle move the threshold.

Data confidence: Modeled estimate. Source: CushyIndex modeled inputs; original source rows and observation dates are not recorded.. Cost and salary figures are modeled estimates for planning.

Barcelona: salary, household and housing assumptions

The tax estimate uses a simplified Spain-wide model. Catalonia's regional scale and personal/family minimum calculations are not implemented. Changing household size changes costs, not IRPF relief. The calculator cannot validate a Barcelona payslip. AEAT explains the state and regional calculation.

Updated 20 October 2026: employee contributions now use the 2026 cap, MEI and solidarity bands for ordinary indefinite employment, annualised. This correction does not validate IRPF. For costs, TMB's one-zone T-usual is €22.80 per person for 30 days; our €55 transport allowance is a broader modeled budget. Rent and childcare remain unverified assumptions. See exact sources and remaining validation gaps.

One earner at 70.000 € gross per year; normal lifestyle; modeled monthly amounts
HouseholdNet incomeRentChildcareAfter all modeled costs
Single adult3634 €950 €0 €1759 €
Couple3634 €1350 €0 €1189 €
Family, two children3634 €1700 €1200 €-561 €

Single: one bedroom outside the centre. Couple: one bedroom in the centre. Family: three bedrooms outside the centre and two full childcare allowances. Benefits, childcare subsidies and private school fees are excluded. Actual rents and household costs can differ substantially.

Start with a net household budget

To retain a €1,500-equivalent monthly buffer, the five-city report models single adult: 3375 € net/month; couple: 3945 € net/month; family, two children: 5695 € net/month. These are required net household amounts, not gross salary recommendations.

What this estimate assumes

The single-person example assumes one employee, no children, a normal lifestyle and a one-bedroom rental outside the centre (950 € per month). A central one-bedroom benchmark is 1350 € per month. Couples use a central one-bedroom; families use a three-bedroom outside the centre. Enter your actual rent in the calculator to replace these defaults.

Rent, city salary ranks and lifestyle scores are CushyIndex modeled estimates, not official city statistics or live rental listings. Salary tables and the interactive calculator use the same calculation model. Tax estimates simplify individual circumstances.

Background references: INE annual earnings statistics. These references do not directly validate every modeled figure. See our methodology and data sources for limitations.

Calculate Your Cushy Index for Barcelona

Enter your salary and see exactly how cushy your life is in Barcelona.

Calculate my Cushy Index →

Modeled estimate. Actual results may vary.