CI
CushyIndex
Calculate →
Direct Answer

Salary Needed to Live Comfortably in Bilbao

In this model, the comfortable tier for a single renter in Bilbao starts at approximately 44.000 €. This is a modeled score threshold, not a measured minimum income. Your actual rent and household budget matter more than the tier label.

Key estimate: comfortable ≈ 44.000 € gross/yr (single renter) → about 2430 €/month net (estimated).

Main caveat: rent is the dominant factor — a central 1-bed around 1050 €/month vs 780 € outside the centre shifts the threshold, and couples or families need different numbers.

Calculate my net salary ↑
Your salary in Bilbao
30 cities · 8 countries

Starts with a single employee renting in Bilbao. Change household, housing or rent below.

Free estimate. No account needed. Adjust rent in Advanced settings.

Bilbao salary thresholds at a glance (estimated)

Comfort tierGross salary / yrNet / month (est.)Cushy Index
Minimum Viable27.000 €1582 €36/100
Stable34.000 €1952 €52/100
Comfortable44.000 €2430 €67/100
Very Cushy62.000 €3268 €81/100

Single employee renting a 1-bed, normal lifestyle. Directional estimates — household type, rent level and benefits move each threshold.

Cost of Living in Bilbao (2026)

CategoryMonthly (EUR)
1-Bed Rent (Centre)1050 €
1-Bed Rent (Outside)780 €
Groceries (single)270 €
Transport50 €
Utilities120 €
Internet38 €
Restaurants185 €
Leisure140 €

Salary by Comfort Tier in Bilbao

Minimum Viable

Covers essentials, very tight on extras

27.000 €
gross/year
Monthly Net
1582 €
Breathing Room
-76 €
National Rank
~Median
Cushy Index
36/100
Stable

Comfortable basics, some savings, limited luxuries

34.000 €
gross/year
Monthly Net
1952 €
Breathing Room
294 €
National Rank
Top 40%
Cushy Index
52/100
Comfortable

Solid lifestyle, dining out, travel, decent savings

44.000 €
gross/year
Monthly Net
2430 €
Breathing Room
772 €
National Rank
Top 25%
Cushy Index
67/100
Very Cushy

Premium lifestyle, strong savings, no financial stress

62.000 €
gross/year
Monthly Net
3268 €
Breathing Room
1610 €
National Rank
Top 15%
Cushy Index
81/100

What About Couples and Families?

The figures above are for a single person renting in Bilbao. For a couple, the combined household income for a comfortable lifestyle is roughly €70k–€88k combined, since rent and utilities are shared while groceries and childcare scale up.

Adding a child raises costs — childcare alone can add 520 €/month per child in Bilbao.

Other cities

FAQ

What is a good salary to live well in Bilbao?

In this model, the comfortable score tier for a single renter in Bilbao starts at approximately 44.000 € gross per year. This corresponds to a modeled Cushy Index of around 67/100. It is not a measured minimum salary; use your actual rent and household costs.

How much rent should you budget in Bilbao?

A one-bedroom apartment in Bilbao costs roughly 780 €–1050 € per month depending on location. Keeping rent below 30–35% of net income is the healthy guideline.

Is Bilbao expensive compared to similar cities?

Bilbao has a modeled cost index of 1.2x relative to the Spain national average used as the platform baseline, making it notably more expensive than average.

What does "living comfortably" mean in Bilbao?

In these estimates, "comfortable" means a single renter can cover a 1-bed apartment, groceries, transport, utilities and a normal leisure budget while still saving meaningfully each month — roughly a Cushy Index of 67/100. It is a directional benchmark, not a guarantee: your rent, household and lifestyle move the threshold.

Data confidence: Modeled estimate. Source: Numbeo estimates. Cost and salary figures are modeled estimates for planning.

Calculate Your Cushy Index for Bilbao

Enter your salary and see exactly how cushy your life is in Bilbao.

Calculate my Cushy Index →

Modeled estimate. Actual results may vary.