CI
CushyIndex
Calculate →
Direct Answer

Salary Needed to Live Comfortably in Madrid

In this model, the comfortable tier for a single renter in Madrid starts at approximately 49.000 €. This is a modeled score threshold, not a measured minimum income. Your actual rent and household budget matter more than the tier label.

Key estimate: comfortable ≈ 49.000 € gross/yr (single renter) → about 2665 €/month net (estimated).

Main caveat: rent is the dominant factor — a central 1-bed around 1300 €/month vs 900 € outside the centre shifts the threshold, and couples or families need different numbers.

Calculate my net salary ↑
Your salary in Madrid
30 cities · 8 countries

Starts with a single employee renting in Madrid. Change household, housing or rent below.

Free estimate. No account needed. Adjust rent in Advanced settings.

Madrid salary thresholds at a glance (estimated)

Comfort tierGross salary / yrNet / month (est.)Cushy Index
Minimum Viable29.000 €1687 €34/100
Stable38.000 €2147 €53/100
Comfortable49.000 €2665 €68/100
Very Cushy69.000 €3588 €82/100

Single employee renting a 1-bed, normal lifestyle. Directional estimates — household type, rent level and benefits move each threshold.

Cost of Living in Madrid (2026)

CategoryMonthly (EUR)
1-Bed Rent (Centre)1300 €
1-Bed Rent (Outside)900 €
Groceries (single)270 €
Transport55 €
Utilities115 €
Internet40 €
Restaurants190 €
Leisure150 €

Salary by Comfort Tier in Madrid

Minimum Viable

Covers essentials, very tight on extras

29.000 €
gross/year
Monthly Net
1687 €
Breathing Room
-113 €
National Rank
~Median
Cushy Index
34/100
Stable

Comfortable basics, some savings, limited luxuries

38.000 €
gross/year
Monthly Net
2147 €
Breathing Room
347 €
National Rank
Top 40%
Cushy Index
53/100
Comfortable

Solid lifestyle, dining out, travel, decent savings

49.000 €
gross/year
Monthly Net
2665 €
Breathing Room
865 €
National Rank
Top 25%
Cushy Index
68/100
Very Cushy

Premium lifestyle, strong savings, no financial stress

69.000 €
gross/year
Monthly Net
3588 €
Breathing Room
1788 €
National Rank
Top 15%
Cushy Index
82/100

What About Couples and Families?

The figures above are for a single person renting in Madrid. For a couple, the combined household income for a comfortable lifestyle is roughly €78k–€98k combined, since rent and utilities are shared while groceries and childcare scale up.

Adding a child raises costs — childcare alone can add 580 €/month per child in Madrid.

Madrid vs Barcelona: which needs the higher salary?

Madrid and Barcelona are Spain's two most expensive cities and the comfortable-salary threshold is usually in a similar range in both. Rent is the main swing factor: central rents are often comparable, while specific neighbourhoods can tip the balance either way. Salaries in both cities run above the Spanish average, so the same gross salary tends to land at a similar comfort tier in each.

Popular salary checks

Other cities

FAQ

What is a good salary to live well in Madrid?

In this model, the comfortable score tier for a single renter in Madrid starts at approximately 49.000 € gross per year. This corresponds to a modeled Cushy Index of around 68/100. It is not a measured minimum salary; use your actual rent and household costs.

How much rent should you budget in Madrid?

A one-bedroom apartment in Madrid costs roughly 900 €–1300 € per month depending on location. Keeping rent below 30–35% of net income is the healthy guideline.

Is Madrid expensive compared to similar cities?

Madrid has a modeled cost index of 1.3x relative to the Spain national average used as the platform baseline, making it notably more expensive than average.

What does "living comfortably" mean in Madrid?

In these estimates, "comfortable" means a single renter can cover a 1-bed apartment, groceries, transport, utilities and a normal leisure budget while still saving meaningfully each month — roughly a Cushy Index of 68/100. It is a directional benchmark, not a guarantee: your rent, household and lifestyle move the threshold.

Do you need a higher salary in Madrid or Barcelona?

Madrid and Barcelona are broadly similar in overall cost, with rent the main swing factor — central rents are often comparable, and both are well above the Spanish average. The comfortable-salary threshold is usually in a similar range in both cities; see our Barcelona vs Madrid comparison for an estimated side-by-side.

Is €35,000 enough to live comfortably in Madrid?

For many single renters, a mid-€30,000s gross salary is around the "stable" tier in Madrid: basics covered with some savings, but limited slack. The comfortable tier is estimated at roughly 49.000 € gross per year — see the tier table above.

Data confidence: Modeled estimate. Source: CushyIndex modeled inputs; original source rows and observation dates are not recorded.. Cost and salary figures are modeled estimates for planning.

Calculate Your Cushy Index for Madrid

Enter your salary and see exactly how cushy your life is in Madrid.

Calculate my Cushy Index →

Modeled estimate. Actual results may vary.